Group Exhibitions 1993 – 2016

2016

Atopia – Migration, Heritage and Placelessness (TBA21 Collection), Centro Cultural Metropolitano, Quito, (EQUA) with T Nordanstad
Where are we now?, FRANZ JOSEFS KAI 3, Wien (A) KREV
Upstairs Basement II, Hamburgvägen 9, Stockholm (S)
Upstairs Basement I, Espace Moss, Brussels (B)
The Act of the Word, Kulturhuset, Stockholm (S)
Ghost In The Machine, Eigen+Art Lab, Berlin (D)
Atopia – Migration, Heritage and Placelessness (TBA21 Collection), MamBo, Bogotá, (COL) with T Nordanstad

2015

Field of Flowers, Kėdainiai Regional Museum, Lithuania (LIT).
Made in Kaliningrad, Pärnu City Gallery, Pärnu (EST)
Mechelen (B) KREV
Imago Mundi / Luciano Benetton Collection, Venice (I)
GuteLjaudkarte, Visby/Gotland (S)
What is to come has already arrived, Koldo Mitxelena Kultutunea, Donostia/San Sebastian (BAS/ES) KREV
ID Theft, Scandinavian Institute, New York City (US) KREV
Stockholm Eclipse, Forum, Stockholm (S)
Stimulating Synapse, Cyprus/Northern Cyprus (CYP) KREV
La Psyché de L’Universe – hommage à F.J. Varela, Rennes (F) with Nico Dockx
Art Wars Sweden, 3:e våningen, Göteborg (S)
What is to come has already arrived, MUSAC Leon (ES) KREV

2014

Treasure Of Lima: A Buried Exhibition, TB A21, Cocos Islands/Costa Rica – with M Esposito
John Smith, the Posthuman, Bonnefanten Museum, Maastricht (NL)
freq_out, Skandionkliniken, Uppsala (S), freq_out
Terminartor/Parkfair, Vienna (A) KREV
When Elephants Come Marching In, de Appel, Amsterdam (NL)
Industrial Art Biennial, Labin/Istria, (CRO)
Pierogi XX: Twentieth Anniversary Exhibition, Pierogi, New York (USA)
Atopia: Migration, Heritage and Placelessness (Works from the TBA21 Collection), MAZ Guadalajara (MX) with T Nordanstad
What is to come has already arrived, CAAC, Seville, (ES) with KREV/Peter Coffin
Att Ge Röst, Tegen 2, Stockholm (S)

2013

Old-school ASMR, Conceptual Art Center, Bukovje/Landskrona (S)
Russia Next Door – Contemporary Art from Kaliningrad, Museum of Modern Fine Art, Minsk (BEL)
Rewire/Momentum-As Art has to happen now, The Hague (NL)
Dread – Fear in the age of technological acceleration, De Hallen, Haarlem (NL)
Sound Passagen, Lentos Museum, Linz (AU)
2nd Biennial D-0 ARK Underground, Sarajevo (BH)
William S Burroughs Retrospective, Deichtorhallen, Hamburg (D)

2012

Porta Nigra, Hidde van Seggelen Gallery, London (UK)
More Than Music, Bonniers Konsthall, Stockholm (S)
Sounds Like Silence, KMKV, Dortmund (D)
documenta 13 (Mario Garcia Torres), Kassel (D)
Sound Around Kaliningrad, NCCA Kaliningrad (RU) w T Nordanstad
A Brief Story of Capitalism, Gallery Niklas Belenius (S)
How To Make – Ideen, Notationen, Materialiserungen, Kunsthaus Dresden (D)
(I)independent people, National Gallery/Gallery Box, Reykjavik (IS) Radium 226.05
the name is Burroughs, ZKM, Karlsruhe (D) Radium 226.05
Sound Art – Klang als Medium der Kunst, ZKM, Karlsruhe (D) with F Jürgenson
Several Silences, Knoxville Museum of Art, Knoxville (US)

2011

The Oil Show, HKMV, Dortmund (D) with T Nordanstad
Secret Societies, CAPC Musée D’art Contemporain à Bordeaux (F)
Hauntings, Kunstverein Medienturm, Graz (A)
Dada Moscow, 4th Moscow Biennial, Moscow (RU) KREV
Secret Societies, Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt am Main (D)
Red Empty (Varazdin 2011), Old Synagogue, Varazdin (CRO)
The Morning Line, Thyssen-Bornemisza A21, Wien (A)
TRA – The Edge of Becoming, Palazzo Fortuny, Venice (I)
5 Days La Roma, Mexico City (MX) with Mario Garcia Torres
Merz World (Y Friedman/T Saraceno), Cabaret Voltaire, Zürich (CH)
Fraternise, Beaconsfield, London (UK)
No Government No Cry, CIAP Actuele Kunst, Hasselt (B)

2010

Der Lautsprecher, Tonspur_expanded, MusemsQuartier, Wien (A) Jürgenson
Fames:Family Vaudeville, Darb 1718, Cairo (E)
Darker Then Night, Casino Metropolitano, Mexico City (MX)
On Flags, Colour Bags and Fixations. About the Nature of Colour in Political Space, Motorenhalle; Dresden (D)
Artifariti, Tifariti, West Sahara
No-where/Now-here, Casa Masaccio/Centro per l’Arte Contemporanea, San Giovanni Valdarno (IT) with T Nordanstad
The Night Pleases Us, 51st October Salon, Belgrade (SER) w T Nordanstad
1st Ural Industrial Biennial for Contemporary Art, Jekaterinburg (RU)
Swedish Conceptual Art, Kalmar Art Museum (S) w. Elggren, Liljenberg, Pauser
Omskakad Spelplan, Göteborgs Konstmuseum (S)
27 Senses, Chisenhale Gallery, London (UK)
The Morning Line, Thyssen-Bornemisza A21, Istanbul (TU)
Die Perfekte Ausstellung, Heidelberger Kunstverein (D)
Wach Sind Nur Die Geister, Center for Contemporary Art, Torun (PL)
Interference, Moderna Museet, Stockholm (S)

2009

Red October, 3rd Moscow Biennial, Moscow (RU)
I Love Malmö, Kumu Tallinn Art Museum, (E)
Momentum, Moss (N) med J Håfström, J-P Fabra
UTOPICS 11th Sculpture Biennal, Biel/Bienne, (CH) KREV
See This Sound, Lentos Museum, Linz (A)
Tänk På Döden, M.A.P., Stockholm (S)
„WACH SIND NUR DIE GEISTER“, HMKV/Phoenix Halle,Dortmund (DE)
Several Silences, Renaissance Society, Chicago (USA)
Perspectives, Kulturhuset, Västerås (S)
27 Senses, Kube, Ålesund (N)
Helsingborg•Malmö, Dunkers Kulturhus, Helsingborg (S)
deja vu/Museo MAMbo, Bologna (I) with T Nordanstad

2008

Spectropia, Riga City Exhibition Hall, Riga (Lat)
Ars Telefonica, Bucharest (RO)
“Traces of Siamese Smile: Art + Faith + Politics + Love”, Bangkok Art and Culture Centre,(Th)
H2O, St Petersburg (RU)
6808, Färgfabriken (S) KREV
Teleport Färgfabriken, Färgfabriken Norr, Östersund (S)
Ghost In The Machine, Kunstnerernas Hus, Olso (N)
Rainbow Audio Transformation, Extra City, Antwerp (B)

2007

Verbindingen/Jonctions 10, Brussels (KREV)
Verbindingen/Jonctions 10, Brussels (with Dominique Goblet and Konstantin Raudive)
Min Husses Hund, Tegen2, Stocholm
Tänd Mörkret, Göteborgs Konstmuseum (S)
DADAEast, Färgfabriken (S)
Trans(ient) City, Urban Landmarks, Luxembourg (LUX)
National Pride, Arti et Amicitiae, Amsterdam (NL)
slash/fiction, Gasworks, London (UK)
Anachronism, Argos ˆ Centre for Art & Media, Brussels (B)
Micronations, Palais de Tokyo, Paris (KREV)
2nd Moscow Biennial, Art Center Winzavod, Moscow (RU)
Sound/Bytes, Edith Russ Haus, Oldenburg (D)
Prophets of Deceit, Canzani center Gallery, Columbus, Ohio (US)
Rock’n’Roll #1, Norrköping Art Museum, Norkköping (SE)

2006

Prophets of Deceit, CCA Wattis Inst. For Contemporary Arts, San Francisco (USA)
Around, Galleria Enrico Fornello, Prato (I)
Strange Powers, Creativetime, New York City (USA)
Tina B, Prague (CZ)
Peace Tower, Whitney Biennial, New York City, (USA)
Auflösung II (Rausch/en), NGBK, Berlin (D)
ARS 06, Kiasma, Helsinki (FIN)

2005

Chronic Epoch, Beaconsfield,London (UK)
APAP, Anyang, (KOR)
51st Biennale di Venezia (Theatre) (I)
vom Verschwinden, Phoenix Hall, Dortmund (D)
Resonances, ZKM; Karlsruhe (D)
DMZ_2005, Jeong Han Sook House, Heyri, (KOR)
SonarMatica, Sonar, Barcelona (ES)
Det ofullbordade mästerverket (J: Håfström), Nationalmuseum (KREV), Stockholm (SE)
Tracer, retracer / Tracking the traces (Jürgenson), Leonard & Bina Ellen Gallery, Montreal (CA)
The Land Foundation (Starhouse), Chiangmai, (Thai)
Utopia Station, Porto Allegre, (Brazil)
Water Event, Astrup Fearnley, Oslo (N) with Yoko Ono

2004

Vid Liverts Källa, Forum Box, Helsinki (SF) with Elggren, Tomren, Grönlund, Nisunen
Untrue Stories, History Museum, Tblisi (Gerogia)
We Could Have Invited Everyone, Reg Vardy Gallery, Sunderland (UK) with L. Elggren
Utopia Station, Haus Der Kunst, München (D)
Drawn by Reality — Encapsulated in Life, Wood Street Galleries, Pittsburgh (US)
3rd Liverpool Biennial, Tate Liverpool (UK)
Phonorama, (Jürgenson), ZKM Karlsruhe (D)
SonarMatica, Sonar, Barcelona (ES)
First Internatrional Biennial for Artists Books, Alexandria Library (Egy)
.ipeg bild ton maschine, Kunstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin (D)
Making Differences, Historiska Museet, Stockholm (S)

2003

Invisible Wealth, Färgfabriken, Stockholm (S)
Modesty, Skuc Gallery, Ljubljana (SL)
Undercover, Museet för Samtidskunst, Rosklide (DK)
I Moderni, Museo d’Arte Contemporanea, Castello di Rivoli (I)
Temporary Spaces, Charlottenborg, Copenhagen (DK)
Fluxus Favourites, Moderna Museet, Stockholm (with B af Klintberg, Mats B. Bodil Blå, K Matousch)
Somos Todos Pecadores, Museo de Arte Contemporanea, Monterey (MX)
Beyond Paradise, Shanghai (CH)
Utopia Station, 50th Biennale di Venezia (I) (with L. Elggren)

2002

Radar, Planetarium, Copenhagen (DK)
I Promise it’s Political, Museum Ludwig, Cologne (D)
Somos Todos Pecadores, Museo Rufino Tamayo, Mexico City (MX)
Rouge Phosphene, Crac, Sète (F)
Frequenzen (Hz), Schrin Kunstahalle; Frankfurt aM (D)
Beyond Paradise, National Gallery, Bangkok (T)
Beyond Paradise, Kuala Lumpur (Mal)
Iconoclash, ZKM, Karlsruhe (D)
The Visitors Konsthallen, Uddevalla (S)

2001

Bo01, Malmö, 2001
Dögnvill, Svolvaer (N)
49th Biennale di Venezia, Nordic Pavillion, Venezia (I) w/Elggren, Grönlund, Nisunen & Tomrén
Mutations, Tokyo (JAP)
Mutations, Bruxelles (B)
Interferenze, Palazzo delle Papesse, Centro Arte Contemporanea, Siena (I)
2000
PICAF, Pusan (KOR)
CRAC, Liljevalchs Konsthall, Stockholm (S)
EV+A, Limerick (IR)
Volume, P.S.1., New York (USA)
Mutations, Arc En Reve, Bordeaux (F)
Bring the Noise, Centre Genevois de Gravure Contemporaine, Geneva (CH)
Audible Light, Museum of Modern Art, Oxford (GB)
Organising Freedom, Moderna Museet, Stockholm (S)
Organising Freedom, Charlottenborg, Copenhagen (D)
Sonic Boom, Hayward Gallery, London (UK)
Sound Art – Sound as Media, ICC, Tokyo (JAP)

1999

G A S, Göteborg (S)
Art Crash, Aarhus, (D)
Cities on the Move VI, Bangkok (T)
2nd International Biennial, Los Angeles (USA)
The Young And The Old Ones, Väinö Altonen Museum, Åbo (FIN), (with Jan Håfström)
3rd International Biennial, SITE, Santa Fé (USA)
Edstrandska stipendiet, Rooseum, Lund (S)
Crossings, Galerie Rudolfinum, Prague (Czeck)
Swedish Style/Deluxe, Tokyo (J)

1998

Stretch, Tensta Konsthall.
Port, Rågsved, Stockholm (S)
The Quickening, Banja Luka, (Bosnia/Hercegovina )
Avatar, Moderna Museet, Stockholm (S)
Crossings, Kunsthalle Wien (A)
Arkipelag, Stockholm (S)
Nuit blanche, Musée d’art moderne de la Ville de Paris (F)
Pakkhus, Momentum, Nordic Biennial of Contemporary Art, Moss
(NOR)
Medialisation, Edsvik, Stockholm (S), 1998
Medialisation, Museum oc Contemporary Art, Tallin (Est)

1997

2nd Johannesburg Biennale (SA)
5th Istanbul Biennial, Istanbul (TR)
documenta X, Kassel (D)
Smart Show, Färgfabriken/Baltic Sea, Stockholm (S)
Nordica, Helsinki (F)
The Conspiracy, Uppsala Art Museum (S)
Auto Show, Kassel (D)
Auto Show, Stockholm (S)
Galleri Tusk, Copenhagen
The Conspiracy, FOKA, Thessaloniki
The Conspiracy, The Soap Factory, Athens
Ear As Eye, LACE, Los Angeles
Ear As Eye, Anomalous, Seattle

1996

How The Land Lies, Hales Gallery, London (UK)
Manifesta 1, Witte de With, Rotterdam (NL)
(constriction), Pierogi 2000, New York City (cat. only) (USA)
Interpol, Färgfabriken, Stockholm (S)

1995

Headlands Center for the Arts, Califirnia (USA)

1994

In Och Sen Ut, Bohusläns Museum, Uddevalla (S)
Expressen (daily newspaper project)

1993

Overground (World Expo), Göteborgs Konsthall (S)

1992

Be Connected, RIX, Linkoping

1984

VHS Kunststation, Kleinsassen (BRD)